After two years of uncertainty during the pandemic, where cinemas closed and streaming releases were even more tricky and unsure (remember when Scarlet Johansson sued Disney over the release of ‘Black Widow’ on Disney+ ?) movies and going to the cinemas officially made a comeback in 2022! And as someone whose weeks, would include at least one movie screening pre-pandemic, having the cinemas close down and movie release schedules thrown in the air, was a cause of depression and anxiety for me.
But now that movies are officially back ~! I want to celebrate by doing this post – my top movies (titles) of 2022. Please take note that these are my preferences, some titles would have made the cut, if I got to see them. So here we go!
The Batman
Robert Pattinson as the Dark Knight was a curious choice, for many, since he did earn his popularity as handsome and charming vampire Edward Cullen in the Twilight franchise, and now he’s actually Batman! Director Matt Reeves did not disappoint by delivering a unique Batman, delving into his roots as a detective. It’s Seven meets Batman and what an enjoyable ride! That third act, when you thought everything was coming to a close, but no! There’s still so much in store! Plus the chemistry between Pattinson and Zoe Kravitz as Catwoman was just palpable and electrifying!
Top Gun: Maverick
Who thought that a sequel about 30 years in the making would be so good?! Top Gun Maverick made going back to the cinema fun and worth it! Which was badly needed in a post pandemic world. Was literally at the edge of my seat for a good part of the film. I can see that they are taking their sweet time before the film is made to be available on streaming sites, probably because it really does deserve to be seen on the biggest screen possible with the best surround sound too.
Everything Everywhere All At Once
In an age, where the concept of the Multiverse is common in films, thanks to the MCU and superhero movies, Everything Everywhere All At Once is a very much welcome take on the concept of the Multiverse. You can tell that the Daniels really pushed the envelope ang just went crazy with the movie. But, the good kind of crazy, because Everything Everywhere All At Once, wasn’t all bling and sizzle, it also had heart-lots of it, actually.
Bullet Train
An audience favorite, I remember coming out of the screening and all we wanted to do was talk about how crazy good this movie was. The action scenes, the cameos, the comedy. It was a fun ride from start to finish. Still waiting for my copy of the book, on which the movie is based on to arrive.
Nope
Probably my favorite horror thriller of the year. Among Jordan Peele’s films, this comes in second after Get Out. Nope terrifies on a grander scale, I am not usually a fan of aliens but I like how it was weaved into the film, plus I enjoyed the rules of engagement with the creature feature. The anime references (Akira, Neon Genesis Evangelion) were also a plus.
Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
I may be biased when it comes to this but Wakanda Forever was really personal to me, because I was deeply affected by the death of Chadwick Boseman, but given the stacks against the production team. Losing your lead character and with a sequel that need to be done and a story that needs to re-written around that loss. I think director Ryan Coogler and the cast (come on Angela Bassett’s performance) were able to honor Chadwick Boseman and still deliver an incredible superhero movie with depth.
Triangle of Sadness
Satire, black comedy, a fifteen minute vomit scene, and Dolly De Leon – need I say more?
Triangle of Sadness is that unique masterpiece which utilizes dark humor but says a lot and deals with themes like class struggle, how extremely ridiculous the insanely rich can be, and how the material things that we value, money, power, social media presence, don’t mean anything on a deserted island. And that a change in powerplay and the order of things, can happen at anytime. Shout out to Dolly De Leon! She deserves all the raves, the nominations, and the accolades.
Avatar: The Way of Water
I didn’t ‘get’ Avatar when it first came out in 2009, thank god for second chances and getting to re-watch its re-formatted version in 2022, as the experience enabled me to appreciate Avatar The Way of Water, before the year came to an end, and wow you can really see how technology was able to evolve, everything looked so much cleaner and better, the facial expressions on the Na’vi was so intricate. And aside from The Way of Water looking good, There was also stronger emotional ties to the story and gosh I just love the water, watching the film, just made you want to book a flight to Boracay or Palawan.
The Banshees of Inisherin
Banshees was an additional watch and I think the last movie I saw before the end of the year, which in hindsight doesn’t seem to be a good idea, given the film’s story. Colin Farrell delivers an impressive performance, the film has a simple and yet contrived plot of two lifelong friends. There is shock, comedy, drama, and in the end, life on a remote Irish island, doesn’t seem so boring after all. Special mention to Barry Keoghan who captured hearts as the village simpleton. Watch with subtitles.
Was hoping to see this on the big screen, but will take watching it while wrapping Christmas gifts as another way to enjoy it. Enjoyed the first film and Rian Johnson continues his homage to the whuddunit genre, with the Agatha Christie ensemble formula. Loved the many references throughout the film, the type of movie that is fun to go over and watch again to see what you missed, or you know, just read articles that already compiled all that for you. Rather shocking that the story was written in 2020 but predicted the fall of alpha male ‘visionaries’. Also appreciated how the film gave a nod to the pandemic. Special shout out to Janelle Monae.
Honorable Mention
Catherine Called Birdy
This was such a delightful watch and one that I really enjoyed. The writing was incredibly witty and smart and elevates the ‘girl power’ genre without it being too forced and in-your-face. Bella Ramsey and Andrew Scott were so much fun to watch here.
Best Animated Film
Turning Red
Puss in Boots may have gotten the Best Animated Film title but I didn’t get to see it, so this honor goes to ‘Turning Red’ which as an Asian female otaku was something that I could really relate too. I love how the film took ‘cringe’ and really put it in the plot, and how it also normalizes and discusses menstrual period, because its normal and should be seen more in media, for young girls. Mothers can have complicated relationships with their daughters (see also Everything Everywhere All At Once) and films like Turn It Red helps moms and young girls navigate through this complicated course.
Best TV Series
House of the Dragon Season 1
After a devastating season finale for Game of Thrones the folks over at HBO seem to have gotten their footing with House of the Dragon which is interesting, considering the source material reads like a history book. A perfect cast had fans rooting for uncle and niece Daemon and Rhaenyra you know, Targaryen incest and all. It became the show that everyone saw, every week, and there were memes all over social media right after. Guess people still aren’t over George R.R. Martin’s world – here’s to praying that they continue to handle the storytelling well and it doesn’t fizzle out as Thrones did.
Stranger Things Season 4
Of course we have to give honor to the show that got Kate Bush’s 1985 song Running Up That Hill back in the charts – after 36 years! And that scene alone where Max (Sadie Sink) was running away from Vecna and towards her friends was that rare, edge of your seat, nail-bitter scene that also had tears streaming down your face. And can we also mention how everyone fell in love with Eddie (Joseph Quinn) in the series? Also thanks to him Metallica’s Master of Puppets was also able to enjoy a renewed place in the charts.
The kids are still not alright and are certainly much grown when they started, but alas, all good things must come to an end. Here’s to hoping the Duffer brothers gives this beloved series a well deserved send off.
Had to finish this writeup amidst stomach cramps but in a way, it was me also celebrating the return of movies in the cinemas, which as you may know is a big part of my geek life. Hoping for the continued return of audiences to the movie houses in 2023. And for more stories to be told through the art of filmmaking.